Port · Greece

Port of Thessaloniki

The Port of Thessaloniki in Greece is a tracked Evergreen discharge port on bexy, with 1,438 tracked arrivals, most often from China, Turkey and Belgium.

Arrivals
1,438
Departures
0
Median planned port-to-port
56 days
Top origins
6

Location

UN/LOCODE
GRSKG
Coordinates
40.64° N, 22.92° E
port position from Wikidata (opens in a new tab)
Time zone
Europe/Athens

Code from the UNECE UN/LOCODE list (release 2024-2), matched by bexy to the city and country in Evergreen's record. A port spans many berths: a position stands for the port or its city, not a terminal.

About the Port of Thessaloniki

Cargo bound for Thessaloniki is most often loaded at Shanghai, Qingdao, Xingang and Xiamen. Planned port-to-port transit to Thessaloniki has a median of 56 days (middle half 49–63 days, 90% within 70 days), an estimate measured from the loaded-on-board date to the first planned arrival at Thessaloniki in the carrier's routing, across 95 shipments. It weights each loading port by its number of arrivals, over the loading ports with at least 20 measured shipments, which carry 70% of the arrivals.

Track an Evergreen (EGLV) shipment through Thessaloniki by its Bill of Lading or container number on bexy for the vessel, voyage, port milestones and container status — free, with no account needed.

Arrivals at Thessaloniki

Where cargo for Thessaloniki comes from
Origin country Shipments
China [CN]1,250
Turkey [TR]139
Belgium [BE]15
Cyprus [CY]11
Germany[DE]10
Spain[ES]7
Loading ports feeding Thessaloniki
Port of loading Shipments Route
Port of Shanghai [CN]651Shanghai → Thessaloniki
Port of Qingdao [CN]358Qingdao → Thessaloniki
Port of Xingang [CN]111—
Port of Xiamen [CN]94—
Port of Aliaga [TR]35—
Port of Mersin [TR]34—
Planned port-to-port transit to Thessaloniki estimated (from the carrier's planned routing)
Median 56 days
Middle half (P25–P75) 49–63 days
90% within (P90) 70 days
Shipments measured 95

From the loaded-on-board date to the planned arrival at Thessaloniki in the carrier's routing — estimates, port to port, with no inland leg. Volume-weighted across the loading ports with at least 20 measured shipments, which carry 70% of the arrivals.

Recent shipments bound for Thessaloniki

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Port of Thessaloniki?
The Port of Thessaloniki is a container shipping port in Greece. bexy tracks 1,438 shipment legs moving through it.
Where does cargo arriving at the Port of Thessaloniki come from?
Cargo discharged at Thessaloniki most often comes from China, Turkey, Belgium and Cyprus, loaded mainly at Shanghai, Qingdao, Xingang and Xiamen. Origins are the place-of-receipt countries on the Evergreen (EGLV) Bills of Lading tracked on bexy.
How long does shipping to Thessaloniki take?
Planned port-to-port transit to Thessaloniki has a median of 56 days (middle half 49–63 days, 90% within 70 days), an estimate measured from the loaded-on-board date to the first planned arrival at Thessaloniki in the carrier's routing, across 95 shipments. It weights each loading port by its number of arrivals, over the loading ports with at least 20 measured shipments, which carry 70% of the arrivals. These are the carrier's planned dates, port to port; any inland leg after discharge at Thessaloniki adds time.
How busy is the Port of Thessaloniki?
bexy tracks 0 export and 1,438 import shipment legs at Thessaloniki. These are the Evergreen (EGLV) shipments on record, not the port's total throughput.
How do I track a shipment to the Port of Thessaloniki?
Enter the Evergreen (EGLV) Bill of Lading or container number on bexy to follow the vessel, voyage and each container from departure to arrival — free, with no login.

1,438 shipments arriving

Port of Thessaloniki · filterable by lane, date & weight

View shipments

More ports in Greece

Nearby ports

Up to 5 port pages on bexy with a known position within 500 km, nearest first, measured as the crow flies, not by sea.

Aggregated from 1,438 tracked shipment legs · data refreshed Oct 19, 2026 · how these figures are built.

Cite this page

bexy, "Port of Thessaloniki — Shipments & Routes", data as of 2026-10-19, n = 1,438 tracked shipment legs. https://bexy.io/ports/thessaloniki

Definitions, thresholds and limitations are on the methodology page.